Communications Awards

2019 Winners (for work done in 2018)

Mary Heaton Vorse Award

Right Place Right Time and a Miracle Occurs, Deborah A. Miles, The Communicator, NYS Public Employee Federation

Matt Doherty/Gwen Wells — Excellence in Broadcast Media

Huge Tragedy: Tennessee Workplace ICE Raid, Building Bridges: Your Community and Labor Report, Ken Nash and Mimi Rosenberg

General Excellence — Print

Class A 1st Place: Allegro, American Federation of Musicians Local 802
2nd Place: Communique, CWA 1180
3rd Place: The Union Mail, New York Metro Area Postal Union, APWU
Class B 1st Place: New York Nurse, New York State Nurses Association
2nd Place:  New York Teacher, UFT Local 2
3rd Place: Public Employee Press, DC 37 AFSCME

Feature

Class A 1st Place: The Mental Health Epidemic: America is at a Breaking Point, Marci Rosenblum, Communique, CWA 1180
2nd Place (tie): Passionate About Place: Project Managers in HPD Help Preserve Affordable Housing for New Yorkers, Sarah Dorsey, The Unionist, SSEU local 371
2nd Place (tie): JFK and LaGuardia Get a Big Overhaul, NYC District Council, The Carpenter, New York City District Council of Carpenters
3rd Place: Postal Workers Deliver in Devastated Puerto Rico, Nora Taggart, The Union Mail, New York Metro Area Postal Union APWU
 Class B 1st Place: Celebrating Great Mistakes, Rachel Nobel, New York Teacher, UFT Local 2
1st Place: Striking a Chord, Linda Ocasio, New York Teacher, UFT Local 2
2nd Place: Seeing the Justice Center from the Inside Looking Out, Sherry Halbrook, The Communicator, NYS Public Employee Federation
3rd Place: OPEIU Member Teresa Mosqueda Wants You to Join Her in Public Service, Nicole Korkolis, White Collar, OPEIU International

News Writing

Class A 1st Place: Child Care Crisis in the City, Marci Rosenblum, Communique, CWA 1180
2nd Place: One Vet’s Principled Life: Marine, Educator, Labor Organizer and Pacifist, Chuck Wilbanks, CSA News, CSA Local 1
3rd Place: Dr. Dabney N. Montgomery – A Remarkable Man, Phyllis Shafran, Retiree News and Views, IBT Local 237
Honorable Mention: Our Defense Team: HRA Fraud Investigators Expose $146-Million Health Insurance Scam, Sarah Dorsey, The Unionist, SSEU Local 371
Honorable Mention: Labor History Inspires Today’s Struggle, Flo Summergrad, The Union Mail, New York Metro Area Postal Union, APWU
Class B 1st Place: PEF on the March to Get Members Involved, Informed, Sherry Halbrook, The Communicator, NYS Public Employees Federation
2nd Place: Door-Knocking Efforts Crucial Because ‘This is our Fight,’ Linda Ocasio, New York Teacher, UFT Local 2
3rd Place (tie): The Mission of Public Service: People Over Profits, Gregory N. Heires, Public Employee Press, DC 37 AFSCME
3rd Place (tie): To Catch a Killer, Diane S. Williams, Public Employee Press, DC 37 AFSCME

Op/Ed Column

Class A 1st Place: The Power of Hope, Gregory Floyd, Newsline, IBT Local 237
2nd Place: Teach Them Young as They Will Be Our Next Leaders, Gina Strickland, Communique, CWA 1180
3rd Place: With Janus v AFSCME, The Fight Has Arrived, Mark Cannizzaro, CSA News, CSA Local 1
Honorable Mention: My Union Never Gave Me Anything, Jonathan Smith, The Union Mail, New York Metro Area Postal Union, APWU
Class B 1st Place: The Lesson of Bad Grades and Understaffing, Jill Furillo, RN, New York Nurse, New York State Nurses Association
2nd Place: What I Do: Gloria Weiss, CWE Teacher, Cara Metz, New York Teacher, UFT Local 2
3rd Place: Listen to Our Children, Jill Furillo, New York Nurse, New York State Nurses Association
Honorable Mention: Together, We’re Achieving So Much, Jane Briggs, The Communicator, NYS Public Employee Federation

UNIQUE PERFORMANCE

Class A 1st Place: Justice for Counselors (series), Sarah Dorsey, Carl Cook, and the Publicity Team, The Unionist, SSEU Local 371
2nd Place: I’m Sticking With My Union, Marci Rosenblum, Communique, CWA 1180
3rd Place: What Have You Got On the Line?: The Janus-Busting Issue, The Publicity Team, The Unionist, SSEU Local 371
Class B 1st Place: Noteworthy Grads, Suzanne Popadin, New York Teacher, UFT Local 2
2nd Place: What a Difference the UFT Makes, Dorothy Callaci, Joe LoVerde, Cara Metz, Rachel Nobel and Suzanne Popadin, New York Teacher, UFT Local 2

Best Work by a Member

1st Place (tie): Teacher to Teacher: Snacking on Nonfiction in ELA Class, Aimee Fournier, New York Teacher, UFT Local 2
1st Place (tie): Teacher to Teacher: ‘Peace Place’ a Calming Option, Elizabeth Paradiso, New York Teacher, UFT Local 2
2nd Place: School Leader Takes A Stand on Equity of Access for All Students, Henry Zymeck, CSA News, CSA Local 1
3rd Place: Why I Am Taking Janus Personally, Diane Silver, The Unionist, SSEU 371

Best Writing by a Millennial-Aged Communicator

1st Place: Mural Gives Students “Voice”, Sarah Herman, New York Teacher, UFT Local 2
2nd Place: Young Members, Will You Be Ready for Tomorrow?, Kay-Ann Walker, The Union Mail, New York Metro Area Postal Union, APWU
3rd Place: Step Up! Be a Steward to Help be Part of the Movement, Denise Willis, The Union Mail, New York Metro Area Postal Union, APWU

BEST NON-ENGLISH COMMUNICATOR

1st Place: Tres Nuevos Narradores –Proyecto de Historia Oral, Néstor Murray-Irizarry, Retiree News and Views, Local 237 IBT

Headline

1st Place: Pride and Prejudice, Joe LoVerde, New York Teacher, UFT Local 2
2nd Place: Tax Plan: The Wealth Gushes Up, Not Trickles Down, Nora Taggart, The Union Mail, New York Metro Area Postal Union, APWU
3rd Place: How Trolly Cars Electrified the Labor Movement, Deborah A. Miles, The Communicator, NYS Public Employees Federation

Photograph

Class A 3rd Place: Members of the Team, Phyllis Shafran, Newsline, Local 237
Class B 1st Place: NYSNA Convention Rally, Dave Sanders, New York Nurse, New York State Nurses Association
2nd Place: I AM OPEIU! Nicole Korkolis, White Collar, OPEIU International
3rd Place: First Day of School, Jonathan Fickies, New York Teacher, UFT Local 2

Graphic Design

Class A 1st Place: What is Janus v AFSCME and How Will It Impact You, Marci Rosenblum, Communique, CWA 1180
2nd Place: Bedridden by Bugs, Sarah Dorsey, The Unionist, SSEU Local 371
 3rd Place: How Labor is Changing the Face of American Politics, Marci Rosenblum, Communique, CWA 1180
Class B 1st Place: Teacher of the Year, Miguel Romero, New York Teacher, UFT Local 2
2nd Place: African American History Month, Margarita Aguilar, New York Nurse, New York State Nurses Association

Art Work

Class B 1st Place: Success Academy Class of 2018, Tony Murphy, New York Teacher, UFT Local 2

Video

Class A 1st Place: Stay Involved, CWA Local 1180
Class B 1st Place: Paid Parental Leave Victory, Brian Gibbons, UFT Local 2
2nd Place: 13 Hospitals Picket Feb. 13, Gabe Kristal and Yaara Sumerak, New York State Nurses Association
3rd Place: Janus New Employee Orientation, Gabe Kristal and Meerkat Media, New York State Nurses Association

General Excellence — Web

Class A 1st Place: nycdistrictcouncil.com, New York City District Council of Carpenters, NYC District Council
2nd Place: csa-nyc.org, CSA Local 1
Class B 1st Place: dc37.net, Molly Charboneau, Mike Lee, Chris Policano, DC 37 AFSCME
2nd Place: opeiu.org, Nicole Korkolis, OPEIU International

Best Writing Online

Class B 1st Place: Rookie of the Year Helps Find Where the Wild Thing Are, Diane S. Williams, Public Employee Press, DC 37 AFSCME

Design Online

Class B 1st Place: You Did It (Original graphic in a blog post, 11/7/18), Sarah Dorsey, SSEU Local 371

Social MedIA

Class B 1st Place: NYSNA Facebook Page, Gabe Kristal, New York State Nurses Association

E-Newsletter

Class A 1st Place: NYCDCC Newsletter, New York City District Council of Carpenters
Class B 1st Place: Public Eblast 7.3.18, NYSNAcomm, New York State Nurses Association
2nd Place: UFT Chapter Leader Update, Bernadette Weeks, UFT Local 2

Tweet

Class A 1st Place: Celebrating with the Next Wave, Drew Picklyk, SSEU Local 371
Class B 1st Place: Pathways to Graduation, Cara Metz, UFT Local 2
2nd Place: Reyes Convention, Gabe Kristal, New York State Nurses Association